01Risk factors
Four things one national survey found in Egyptian adults
Each bar is a share of adults aged 15–69, drawn from 0 to 100% of the track behind it. All four come from the same survey in the same year — which is the only reason they are allowed on one axis.
- Under 5 servings of fruit and veg a day90.3%
- Living with obesity35.7%
- Currently use tobacco22.7%
- Raised blood glucose15.5%
See the numbers as a table
| Measure | Figure | Source | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5 servings of fruit and veg a day | 90.3% | Egypt STEPS survey, ages 15–69 (WHO, Ministry of Health and Population, CAPMAS) | 2017 |
| Living with obesity | 35.7% | Egypt STEPS survey, ages 15–69 (WHO, Ministry of Health and Population, CAPMAS) | 2017 |
| Currently use tobacco | 22.7% | Egypt STEPS survey, ages 15–69 (WHO, Ministry of Health and Population, CAPMAS) | 2017 |
| Raised blood glucose | 15.5% | Egypt STEPS survey, ages 15–69 (WHO, Ministry of Health and Population, CAPMAS) | 2017 |